Distributed by Quest One Distributors · Lake Elsinore, California
Ceramic IR · Flagship

Carbon Ceramic IR

Ceramic-grade heat rejection with a true carbon color.

SunPro’s flagship automotive film. A ceramic IR layer over a color-stable carbon base rejects up to 89% of infrared energy (780–2500nm) while staying non-reflective and signal-friendly. It is the film to lead with when a customer asks for the best.

Lime green sports car with Carbon Ceramic IR window film
Shade lineup

6 shades. One consistent color.

Shades 05, 15, 20, 35, 50 and 70. Each row shows the figures installers quote most, exactly as published.

Full spec table
ShadeVisible lightIR rejectionIR (narrow band)Total solarUV
05Carbon Ceramic IR 05 5%VLT 89%IR · 780–2500nm80%IR · 900–1000nm 64%TSER 99%+UV
15Carbon Ceramic IR 15 14%VLT 84%IR · 780–2500nm73%IR · 900–1000nm 59%TSER 99%+UV
20Carbon Ceramic IR 20 19%VLT 84%IR · 780–2500nm68%IR · 900–1000nm 56%TSER 99%+UV
35Carbon Ceramic IR 35 34%VLT 81%IR · 780–2500nm60%IR · 900–1000nm 50%TSER 99%+UV
50Carbon Ceramic IR 50 49%VLT 78%IR · 780–2500nm52%IR · 900–1000nm 44%TSER 99%+UV
70Carbon Ceramic IR 70 76%VLT 71%IR · 780–2500nm47%IR · 900–1000nm 39%TSER 99%+UV
On the road

Carbon Ceramic IR, installed.

Stock it at your shop
Why Ceramic IR

What sets it apart.

Ceramic-grade heat rejection with a true carbon color.

  • Up to 89% IR rejection

    Measured across the 780–2500nm infrared band — the number that reflects what a driver actually feels.

  • Non-metal construction

    No interference with GPS, cellular, satellite radio, or keyless entry.

  • Color-stable carbon base

    Deep neutral charcoal that will not fade to purple.

  • Installer-friendly handling

    Predictable shrink behavior and a clean release liner for efficient installs.

Backed by the SunPro warranty.

Carbon Ceramic IR is covered against fading, bubbling, peeling, cracking, and delamination when professionally installed. Terms ship with every roll; installers register the customer on the Quest One warranty form.

Warranty details
Specifications

Carbon Ceramic IR — full specification

Exactly as published on the SunPro specification sheet. Nothing rounded, nothing estimated.

Download spec sheet (PDF)
ProductVLT %Solar Transmission %Solar Absorption %Solar Reflectance %VLR % InteriorVLR % ExteriorIR Rejection % (900–1000nm)IR Rejection % (780–2500nm)UV Rejection %Shading CoefficientSHGCTSER %
Carbon Ceramic IR 05512.082.85.25.95.3808999+0.450.3664
Carbon Ceramic IR 151418.576.64.95.85.1738499+0.50.4159
Carbon Ceramic IR 201923.271.85.05.95.2688499+0.530.4456
Carbon Ceramic IR 353432.062.65.46.25.6608199+0.60.550
Carbon Ceramic IR 504943.051.15.96.96.4527899+0.690.5644
Carbon Ceramic IR 707650.242.37.59.29.5477199+0.750.6139

Source: SunPro Auto Window Film Specification — Ceramic IR. Highlighted column is IR rejection measured across 780–2500nm. UV rejection listed as 99% and up. Values are measured on 1/8″ (3mm) clear glass; actual results vary with glass type and installation.

Questions about Ceramic IR

Asked at the counter.

Is Carbon Ceramic IR reflective or mirror-like?

No. It’s a non-reflective film — exterior reflectance is 5.2–9.5% across the lineup, in line with factory glass. It looks like a clean charcoal tint, not a mirror.

Why is the 70 shade listed at 76% VLT?

That’s the measured figure on the official spec sheet for Carbon Ceramic IR 70. It’s the lightest shade in the line and still rejects 71% of IR across 780–2500nm — the pick for front glass in strict-VLT states.

How does it compare to Carbon Black at the same shade?

Same look, same carbon base. Ceramic IR adds the infrared-rejecting layer — 81% IR at the 35 shade — which is the reason to upsell when heat is the complaint.

You’re viewing

Carbon Ceramic IR

Ceramic IR · Flagship. Max IR rejection 89% (780–2500nm), max TSER 64%, 99%+ UV on every shade.

Also consider

Carbon Black

The proven carbon film. Great looks, real performance, everyday value. Carbon · Everyday performance.

View Carbon Black
Next step

Stock Carbon Ceramic IR at your shop.

Installer pricing, sample rolls, and availability by width — one message to Quest One gets you all three.